Get a Quick Quote

Critter Control (“we,” “our” or “us”) takes the privacy and security of your Personal Information very seriously.

WE DO NOT SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES.  WE ALSO DO NOT SHARE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR THEM TO USE FOR THEIR OWN MARKETING PURPOSES.

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices for information that we collect:

  • through this website and any other websites owned or controlled by Critter Control (“Websites”);
  • through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (“Apps”);
  • when you use, purchase, obtain or consider our pest, wildlife, termite, bed bug, or mosquito control services (“Services”);
  • when you communicate with us in any way including by calling or emailing our customer service department, connecting with us on social media, posting to our social media pages, tagging us in your social media posts, create an on-line customer account, or contact us through your customer portal account (collectively, “Communications”); and
  • when you respond to our advertisements or participate in surveys or participate in our contests or promotions, or subscribe to our newsletter (“Participation Opportunities”).

The Websites, Apps, Services, Communications and Participation Opportunities are collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Activities and Interactions.”

1.  ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using, visiting or participating in the Activities and Interactions, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use, visit or participate in the Activities and Interactions and must discontinue using, visiting or participating in the Activities and Interactions immediately.

2.  COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

“Personal Information” means data that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. We collect Personal Information through various Activities and Interactions. In conducting every aspect of our business, we may collect Personal Information. We also collect Personal Information when you use, visit or participate in the Activities and Interactions. Such information may include, without limitation: your first, middle and last name; home and mailing addresses; email addresses; telephone numbers; credit or debit card number or other payment method; billing information; and other types of Personal Information that you choose to provide to us or that we may obtain about you.

We collect Personal Information in a variety of ways:

     2.1.  Activities and Interactions
We collect Personal Information at various places and through various mechanisms when you use, visit, or participate in the Activities and Interactions. This may include, for example, when you: transact business with us; use, purchase, obtain or consider our Services; request information or materials from us; enter promotions, sweepstakes or contests offered by us; register on the customer portal; make payments to us for our Services; communicate with us in any way about questions or other matters, connect with us on social media, post to our social media pages or tag us in your social media posts; visit the Websites; use the Apps; respond to our advertisements; or subscribe to our newsletter.

     2.2. Customer Care Centers
We collect Personal Information when you communicate with us in any way including by email, fax or via online chat services or when you contact customer service. These communications may be recorded for purposes of quality assurance and training.

     2.3  Social Media
If you choose to participate in Critter Control-sponsored social media activities or offerings, we may collect certain information from your social media account consistent with your settings within the social media service, such as location, check-ins, activities, interests, photos, status updates and friend list. We may also allow you to enter into contests to provide photos which you may share with your connections on social media for votes, shared offers or other promotions.

     2.4.  Franchise Opportunities
When applicable, if you consider or apply for franchise or ownership opportunities, we may collect information about you in order to assess your suitability to become a franchisee or owner. We may combine the information you provide to us with information we obtain from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies and public records databases. We use this information to conduct due diligence on potential franchisees and owners.

     2.5.  Application for Employment
If you choose to apply online for employment with us, we collect personal information about you to assess your suitability for employment.  When you apply for employment with us, we also collect additional Personal Information such as, without limitation: your maiden name; alias; marital status; date and place of birth; former home addresses; employment history; current and former employer names and addresses; state/governmental identification number; tax and withholding information; social security number; emergency contact information; and other types of information that you choose to provide to us or that we may obtain about you.

3.  COLLECTION OF OTHER INFORMATION

“Other Information” is data that does not directly identify you (“Other Information”). Such information may include, without limitation, data and information that is: aggregated (that is, relates to a group of individuals) by us or a third party, not linked to personal information, the type of computer or device you use, the operating system you use (e.g., Microsoft Windows, Mac OS or Google Chrome), the type of browser you use (e.g., Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer or Safari), your activities while visiting or using the Websites and the content you access or view, the time of your visit to or use of the Websites, and the pages you visit and the time spent on the pages.

We collect Other Information in a variety of ways:

     3.1. Your Browser or Device
We collect certain data through your browser or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, and internet browser type you are using. We use this data to ensure that the Websites and Apps function properly, to calculate usage levels, to diagnose server problems and to administer the online Services.

     3.2.  Your Use of the Apps
We collect certain data when you download and use an App, such as App usage data, the date and time the App on your device accesses our servers and what data and files have been downloaded to the App based on your device number.

     3.3.  Collection Technology
We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your activity, browser and device when you visit our Websites or websites where our ads appear. A cookie is a small data file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Websites, pages visited, referring URL, language preferences, and other aggregated traffic data. Similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, links in emails, JavaScript, device IDs assigned by Google or Apple, web storage, unique advertising identifiers and device ID technology also do the same thing. We use the term “Collection Technology” in this Privacy Policy refer to all technologies that collect information in this way.

We use the information collected through Collection Technology for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display data more effectively, to personalize your experience while using the Websites and to recognize your computer to assist your use of the Websites. We also gather statistical data to continually improve design and functionality, understand how the Websites are used and assist us with resolving questions. Collection Technology further allows us to select which advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are using the Websites or to send marketing emails. We also use Collection Technology to track responses to online advertisements and marketing emails.

If you want to remove or block Collection Technology from your device at any time, you can update your browser settings (consult your browser’s “help” menu to learn how to remove or block cookies). Critter Control is not responsible for your browser settings. You can find good and simple instructions on how to manage Collection Technology on the different types of web browsers at www.allaboutcookies.org(Opens in a new window). At this time, we do not respond to browser Do Not Track signals or other “opt out” setting or feature that may be offered by your browser.

     3.4.  Analytics Services
The Websites may use analytics services provided by third parties, such as Google Analytics (“Data Analytics Providers”). These Data Analytics Providers use Collection Technology to collect and store information about the use of the Websites and the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can read Google’s privacy policy, which applies to Google Analytics, at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You also can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics in the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current browser https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout(Opens in a new window).

     3.5.  Third-Party Advertisers
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may interest you when you access and use the Websites or the Apps, other websites or apps or other online services (“Digital Advertising Providers”). To serve such advertisements, these companies place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through use of pixel tags). If you would like more information about this practice, and to learn about your choices in connection with it, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp(Opens in a new window) and http://www.aboutads.info/(Opens in a new window). To opt out of the practice, you may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices(Opens in a new window).

4.  HOW WE USE AND SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

We may use your Personal Information and Other Information to: (i) provide you with Services or process transactions that you have requested; (ii) carry out the purposes for which you provided the information; (iii) improve our Services; (iv) process any applications, forms, requests, inquiries, or other information you submit through the Website or any other Communications; (v) manage our contractual relationship with you; (vi) administer and process payments; (vii) attend to tasks relating to your transactions with us; (vii) provide customer service; (viii) personalize the Services according to your personal preferences; (ix) update account information; (x) inform you of events, programs, products or services that may be of interest to you; (x) customize the content or functionality of Website to your preferences; (xi) respond to your Communications; (xii) communicate with you about the Website, our Services and/or other activities related to the Website or Services; (xiii) conduct data analysis, audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention; (xiv) develop new goods and services; (xv) enhance, improve or modify our Services; (xvi) identifying usage trends; (xvii) determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns; and (xviii) operate and expand our business activities.

We may use Personal Information we have collected and aggregated, or anonymized Personal Information received from third parties, to understand more about our users (for example, we may use aggregated information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code). This includes demographic data, inferred commercial interests, and other information we may collect from you or from third parties.

Because Other Information does not personally identify you, such information may be disclosed for any purpose where permitted by law. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with personal information. If we do combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  In addition, to the extent that Other Information reveals the identity of an individual, relates to an individual, or is otherwise defined by law as Personal Information, we will treat Other Information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may share your Personal Information and/or Other Information with our parent-company, Rollins, Inc., for any purpose permitted under this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be intentionally disclosed to as follows:

     4.1.  Disclosures to Third-Party Service Providers
We may provide your Personal Information and Other Information to third parties who perform work on our behalf or work with us including, without limitation, third-party service providers, agents, vendors, payment processors, consultants, and attorneys (“Service Providers”). These Service Providers may use your personal information to help us administer the Websites and Apps, our business or our Services, including, but not limited to, assistance in administering and processing payments and orders, maintaining databases, assisting with billing, providing credit, complying with governmental or quasi-governmental reporting, collection services, providing customer service, or communicating with you about offers, events, promotions, sweepstakes or surveys. We may also share your personal information with Service Providers to provide general functions on our behalf relating to the Services. Generally, our Service Providers are contractually obligated to protect your personal information and may not otherwise use or share your personal information, except as may be required by law.

     4.2.  Disclosures Under Special Circumstances
We may provide your Personal Information and Other Information in response to or to cooperate with law enforcement, government, quasi-governmental and public agency requests or reporting requirements; subpoenas, court orders or other legal requirements; to respond to your requests for customer service or other information; to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; to enforce our terms and conditions; or to protect our safety property or the safety and property of others. We also may provide information about you if we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

     4.3.  Major Transactions
We reserve the right to transfer any and all information, including, without limitation, personal information, to any of our affiliates or a third party or successor in the event of any reorganization, conversion, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our ownership interest, business or operations (including, without limitation, in connection with bankruptcy or any similar proceedings).

5.  LINKING TO OTHER SITES 

Our Websites may contain third-party links, include third-party integrations, or offer a co-branded or third-party-branded service (collectively, “Other Links and Sites”). Through these Other Links and Sites, you may be providing information (including Personal Information and Other Information) directly to the third party (which may include certain Service Providers), us, or both. Because these Other Links and Sites may not be hosted or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those Other Links and Sites or the content provided thereon. Collection Technology also may be used by some of those Other Links and Sites. Therefore, the privacy policies with respect to these areas may differ from those applicable to our Websites and Apps and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of each of those Other Links and Sites.

6.  PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store Personal Information and Other Information using reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards. Please be aware that the Websites, Apps, and data storage are run on software, hardware and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond our control. In addition, no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet.

7.  CHILDREN

The Website is not designed to solicit information from individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected or stored personal information from an individual under age 16, we will remove his or her personal information from our files. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have inadvertently collected personal information from your child, please notify us immediately by sending an email to [email protected]

8.  MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out by contacting us by email at [email protected] or by following the instructions in any such email you receive from us. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If you opt out of receiving marketing emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt out.

9.  UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In certain circumstances, you may be able to review and request changes to your personal information on the Website or by contacting us at: [email protected]

10.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. The “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement on any of our Websites. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.

11.  CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected]

12.  PRIVACY RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
This section of the Privacy Policy applies solely to visitors, users, and others who are residents of the reside in the State of California (“consumers”). If a term used in this section of the Privacy Policy is defined in either the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”) and/or the California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations promulgated by the California Attorney General (the “Regulations”), then that term shall have the same meaning as the definition in the CCPA and/or its Regulations when used in this section of the Privacy Policy only.

For example, when used in this section of the Privacy Policy only, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include information excluded from scope of the CCPA (such as information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws) or information exempted from the CCPA’s definition of personal information (such as publicly available information or consumer information that is deidentified or aggregated).

     12.1.  Sale or Sharing of California Personal Information
We do not, and will not, sell Personal Information to any third-party. We also do not, and will not, share any Personal Information with third-parties for third-parties’ marketing purposes.

     12.2.  California “Do Not Track” Disclosure
We do not collect or respond to Do Not Track signals and our Websites do not function differently based on any Do Not Track preferences that may be received. For more information on Do Not Track signals, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/(Opens in a new window)

     12.3.  Notice of Collection of California Personal Information 
We collect Personal Information when a California consumer uses, visits or participates in the Activities and Interactions.  The following is a list of the categories of Personal Information that we collect and the business or commercial purposes for which each category may be used.

Category of Personal Information Business or Commercial Purpose for Collection and Use
Identifiers

Examples:  real name; alias; postal address; telephone numbers; unique personal identifier; online identifier; Internet Protocol Address; email address; account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number and other similar identifiers.

  • Provide the Services.
  • Administer and process payments for the Services.
  • Complete contracts for our Services as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
  • Process any forms, requests, or inquiries submitted to us.
  • Attend to tasks relating to transactions with us.
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys.
  • Communicate with the consumer or household.
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Allow access to an online account.
  • Provide customer service.
  • Support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
  • Assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate staff performance, to assess the quality of our Services, and to help us improve our Websites, products and Services.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

Examples: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

  • Provide the Services.
  • Administer and process payments for the Services.
  • Complete contracts for our Services as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
  • Process any forms, requests, or inquiries submitted to us.
  • Attend to tasks relating to transactions with us.
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys.
  • Communicate with the consumer or household.
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Allow access to an online account.
  • Provide customer service.
  • Support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
  • Assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate staff performance, to assess the quality of our Services, and to help us improve our Websites, products and Services.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
Commercial Information

Examples: records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  • Provide the Services.
  • Administer and process payments for the Services.
  • Complete contracts for our Services as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
  • Process any forms, requests, or inquiries submitted to us.
  • Attend to tasks relating to transactions with us.
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys.
  • Communicate with the consumer or household.
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Allow access to an online account.
  • Provide customer service.
  • Support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
  • Assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate staff performance, to assess the quality of our Services, and to help us improve our Websites, products and Services.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
Internet or other electronic network activity information

Examples: browsing history; search history; and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

  • Customize the content or functionality of our Websites
  • Customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information we provide to you
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Services.
  • Diagnose server problems.
  • Administer our Services online.
  • Identify usage trends.
  • Determine the effectiveness of advertising or marketing campaigns.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person
Geolocation data:

Examples: the geographic location (latitude and longitude) of an Internet-connected device such as a cell phone, tablet or computer or any other device connected to the internet and used to visit our Websites or use our Software.

  • Customize the content or functionality of our Websites
  • Customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information we provide to you
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Services.
  • Administer our Services online.
  • Identify usage trends.
  • Determine the effectiveness of advertising or marketing campaigns.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person

     12.4.  Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information in the Past 12 Months
We do not and will not, sell Personal Information to third-parties. The below chart lists the categories of Personal information that we have collected about consumers, the categories of sources from which that information was collected, the business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected and the categories of third-parties with whom we shared the information. All information below is for the 12 months preceding the Last Updated date below.

Category of Personal Information Categories of Sources of Information Business/Commercial Purposes for Collection Categories of Third-Parties With Whom Information Was Shared
Identifiers

  • Individual Consumer/ Customer;
  • Property Owners, Landlords, Real Estate Agencies, Property Managers,

Caretakers, Social Service Providers;

  • Service Contracts;
  • Service Records;
  • New Movers Mailing List; and
  • Mailing campaigns using list services.
  • Provide the Services.
  • Administer and process payments for the Services.
  • Complete contracts for our Services as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
  • Process any forms, requests, or inquiries submitted to us.
  • Attend to tasks relating to transactions with us.
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys.
  • Communicate with the consumer or household.
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Allow access to an online account.
  • Provide customer service.
  • Support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
  • Assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate staff performance, to assess the quality of our Services, and to help us improve our Websites, products and Services.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
  • Technology Service Provider for Routing, Scheduling, Customer Service, Service Notifications, Credit Card Processors, and Billing;
  • IT Service providers for Customer Satisfaction surveys/feedback
  • Business Process Outsourcers (BPOs);
  • Workforce Optimization Application Providers (call recordings and speech analytics);
  • Application Support Providers;
  • Debt Collectors; and
  • Law Firms.
Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

Examples: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

  • Individual Consumer/ Customer;
  • Property Owners, Landlords, Real Estate Agencies, Property Managers, Caretakers, Social Service Providers; and
  • Service Contracts; Service Records.
  • Provide the Services.
  • Administer and process payments for the Services.
  • Complete contracts for our Services as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
  • Process any forms, requests, or inquiries submitted to us.
  • Attend to tasks relating to transactions with us.
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys.
  • Communicate with the consumer or household.
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Allow access to an online account.
  • Provide customer service.
  • Support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
  • Assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate staff performance, to assess the quality of our Services, and to help us improve our Websites, products and Services.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
  • Credit Card Processor;
  • Payment Processing Companies;
  • Technology Service Provider for Routing, Scheduling, Customer Service, Service Notifications, Credit Card Processors, and Billing;
  • IT Service providers for Customer Satisfaction surveys/feedback;
  • Business Process Outsourcers (BPOs);
  • Workforce Optimization Application Providers (call recordings and speech analytics);
  • Debt Collectors; and
  • Law Firms.
Commercial Information

Examples: records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  • Property Owners, Landlords, Real Estate Agencies, Property Managers;
  • Caretakers, Social Service Providers; and
  • Service Contracts; Service Records.
  • Provide the Services.
  • Administer and process payments for the Services.
  • Complete contracts for our Services as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
  • Process any forms, requests, or inquiries submitted to us.
  • Attend to tasks relating to transactions with us.
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys.
  • Communicate with the consumer or household.
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Allow access to an online account.
  • Provide customer service.
  • Support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
  • Assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate staff performance, to assess the quality of our Services, and to help us improve our Websites, products and Services.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
  • IT Service Provider for Routing, Scheduling, Customer Service, Service Notifications, Credit Card Processors, and Billing;
  • Technology Service providers for Customer Satisfaction surveys and/or feedback;
  • Business Process Outsourcers (BPOs);
  • Workforce Optimization Application Providers (call recordings and speech analytics); and
  • Application Support Providers.
Internet or other electronic network activity information

Examples: browsing history; search history; and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

  • Individual Consumer/ Customer;
  • Third party lead aggregators;
  • SEO and SEM Agencies; and
  • Mobile Service Providers.
  • Customize the content or functionality of our Websites
  • Customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information we provide to you
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Services.
  • Diagnose server problems.
  • Administer our Services online.
  • Identify usage trends.
  • Determine the effectiveness of advertising or marketing campaigns.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
  • Technology Service Provider for Routing, Scheduling, Customer Service, Service Notifications, Credit Card Processors, and Billing;
  • IT Service providers for Customer Satisfaction surveys and/or feedback;
  • Business Process Outsourcers (BPOs);
  • Workforce Optimization Application Providers (call recordings and speech analytics); and
  • Application Support Providers.
Geolocation data:

Examples: the geographic location ((latitude and longitude) of an Internet-connected device such as a cell phone, tablet or computer or any other device connected to the internet and used to visit our Websites or use our Software.

  • Collection Technology;
  • Individual Consumer/ Customer;
  • Third party lead aggregators;
  • SEO and SEM Agencies; and
  • Mobile Service Providers
  • Customize the content or functionality of our Websites
  • Customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information we provide to you
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Services.
  • Diagnose server problems.
  • Administer our Services online.
  • Identify usage trends.
  • Determine the effectiveness of advertising or marketing campaigns.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
  • Application Support Providers; and
  • Technology Service Provider for Routing, Scheduling, Customer Service, Service Notifications.

     12.5.  Right to Know/Access Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold.
A consumer has the right to request that we disclose the following information to the consumer or his or her authorized agent:

(1) The categories of Personal Information that we have collected about that consumer;
(2) The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
(3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information;
(4) The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information;
(5) The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about that consumer.

To submit a verifiable consumer request for this information, please click here(Opens in a new window), send us an email at [email protected], or call us at 888-298-8132. PLEASE NOTE THAT SUCH REQUESTS CAN ONLY BE MADE VIA THESE METHODS; CONSUMERS WHO MAKE REQUESTS TO BRANCHES OR TECHNICIANS WILL BE REDIRECTED TO SUBMIT A NEW REQUEST USING ONE OF THESE APPROVED METHODS. When submitting such a request, please state that you are making a Right to Know request and provide the consumer’s full name, address, telephone number, email address, account number, date of last service, cost of last service, service address, and IP address(es). We will use that information to attempt to verify the consumer’s identity by comparing the information provided to the information collected and/or maintained by us.

Authorized agents may also request this information on a consumer’s behalf. If you are an authorized agent making a Right to Know request on behalf of a consumer, then please state so in your request and provide both the information listed above concerning the consumer and your full name, address, telephone number and email address.

Within 10 days of our receipt of the request, we will provide a response that includes information about our process to verify the consumer’s identity and when the consumer or authorized agent should expect a further response, except in instances where we have already granted or denied a request.  Please note that any information we ultimately provide in response, if any, will be limited to the 12 months preceding the receipt of the request.

     12.6.  Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
A consumer has the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about the consumer that we have collected or that we maintain.  To submit a verifiable consumer request for deletion of information, please click here(Opens in a new window), send us an email at [email protected], or call us at 888-298-8132. When submitting such a request, please state that you are making a Right to Deletion request and provide the consumer’s full name, address, telephone number, email address, account number, date of last service, cost of last service, service address, and IP address(es). We will use that information to attempt to verify the consumer’s identity by comparing the information provided to the information collected and/or maintained by us.

Authorized agents may also request this information on a consumer’s behalf. If you are an authorized agent making a Right to Deletion request on behalf of a consumer, then please state so in your request and provide both the information listed above concerning the consumer and your full name, address, telephone number and email address.

Within 10 days of our receipt of the request, we will provide a response that includes information about our process to verify the consumer’s identity and when the consumer or authorized agent should expect a further response, except in instances where we have already granted or denied a request.

     12.7.  Right to Not Be Discriminated Against
California consumers have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment from us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act and listed in Section 9 of this Privacy Policy.

     12.8.  Authorizing an Agent to Exercise Your Rights
California consumers have the right to designate an authorized agent to exercise the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act and listed in Section 9 of this Privacy Policy on their behalf. To designate an authorized agent, a consumer must either provide the agent with an executed power of attorney or provide the authorized agent with written permission to exercise the rights set forth in this section. If the consumer provides an agent with written permission, the writing must be signed by the consumer and their signature must be notarized.

     12.9.  Exercising the Rights of a Minor
Parents and/or legal guardians of a minor consumer may exercise the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act and listed in Section 9 of this Privacy Policy on behalf of their minor child.  If you are the parent or legal guardian of a minor consumer,

     12.10.  Individuals with Disabilities
If you have a disability and need access to our privacy policy in a different format, please contact us [email protected]

Contact Form